how much does it cost to reopen an estate
[…] Include your email address to get a message when this question is answered. Financing Equipment 1. Pursuant to MCR 5.311 (C) after the completion of the reopened estate administration, the personal representative shall proceed to close the estate by filing a petition under MCL 700.3952, MCL 700.3953 or a supplemental closing statement under MCL 700.3954. 21. A financial planner can help you develop an estate plan that minimizes the costs of probate. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". For management of funds deposited under 28 U.S.C. Reviewed by: Michelle Seidel, B.Sc., LL.B., MBA. natural therapy tea tree hemp day cream reviews The cost of probate varies from state to state depending on the general cost of living in the state and state probate laws.